Texas Education Agency Requirements

DSC_0280

Texas 30-Hour Visual Teaching Alliance for the Gifted & Talented Professional Development Foundation Training

Information from the Texas Education Agency

Who is required to have professional development in G/T education?

Teachers who provide instruction and services that are a part of the district’s defined G/T services are required to receive a minimum of 30 clock hours of professional development prior to their assignment to provide G/T services and instruction. This 
30-hour training must include nature and needs of G/T students, identification and assessment of G/T students’ needs, and curriculum and instruction for G/T students. Teachers without required training must complete the 30-hour training within one semester of assignment to provide G/T services and instruction. Teachers must also receive a minimum of six hours annually of professional development in G/T education (TAC §89.2(1), (2) and (3); State Plan 4.1.1.C, 4.1.2.C and 4.2C).

Administrators and counselors who have authority for service decisions for G/T students are required to receive six hours of professional development that includes nature and needs of G/T students and service options for G/T students (TAC §89.2(4); State Plan 4.3C). Any campus or district-level administrator (including the superintendent) or counselor who has authority to make scheduling, hiring, or program decisions should have the six hours of training (TAC §89.2(4); State Plan 4.3C).

If a teacher completed the 30-hour foundational G/T training several years ago and has not continued with the 6-hour annual G/T professional development updates, must he/she retake the 30-hour training to be considered a G/T trained teacher in Texas?

There is no such requirement in law or rule; however local district policies may include this requirement.

Must all teachers complete the annual six-hour G/T professional development update?

All teachers who provide instruction and services that are a part of the district’s defined gifted/talented services program for G/T students must receive a minimum of six hours annually of professional development in G/T education that is related to state teacher education standards(TAC §89.2(3); TAC §233.1; State Plan 4.2C).

Must administrators/counselors participate in a six-hour G/T professional development update each year?

There is no such requirement for districts to be in compliance with rule; however, local district policies may include this requirement. Exemplary programs require an annual six-hour G/T update for administrators/counselors as indicated in the State Plan 4.3E.

What training should be offered to teachers in the required six-hour annual G/T professional development update?

The decision not to mandate what should be offered as six-hour update training was deliberate. The annual update should be based on individual teacher needs related to the objectives of the district’s G/T program services. The intent of the six-hour update is to provide teachers of G/T students with training that will enable the teacher to differentiate and adjust the depth, complexity, and pacing of lessons to meet the needs of G/T students. The teacher and his/her supervisor may collaboratively make this decision based on the needs identified in campus and district improvement plans (TAC §89.2(3); State Plan 3.4C).